Skype

Do I require a visa?

EU students do not require a visa. Potential students from other countries should check whether they require a visa to enter Malta at their nearest Maltese Embassy or Consulate, click this link to the Maltese Ministry of Home Affairs website visa applications or contact AELS-Malta. However, all students staying more than 90 days will be required to register their residence in Malta (see e-residence section below)

Where do I apply for a visa for study in Malta?

Applications for visas are made using the Maltese, Austrian, Italian or Spanish representation in your country or by visiting the Maltese Ministry of Home Affairs website by clicking ‘Malta’s Current Diplomatic Arrangements’

    • A Maltese Embassy visa is valid for one year.
    • Visas issued by Austrian, Italian or Spanish representations have a validity of up 90 days
    • Nationals of several countries such as members of the Council of Europe, The USA and most commonwealth countries, do not require a visa to enter Malta for a stay of less than 3 months

 

Registering Residency Requirements

International students staying in Malta for longer than 90 days should apply for the e- Residence document, following their arrival and registration at the Institute Further information is available from: Department of Citizenship and Expatriates affairs

Address:

Department of Citizenship and Expatriates affairs
Evans Building
St. Elmo Place
Valletta
Malta

 

E-residence application forms need to be submitted in person together with original documents details of the exact requirements are available on the Department’s website.

Information for EU students

Applications for the e-Residence document must be submitted within 90 days of entering Malta. The following documents are required:

    • Application form for Residence Documentation
    • Form ID IA – Electronic Identity Registration Form (Non-Maltese Nationals)
    • Original and copy of passport or Foreign ID card (Bio Page Only)
    • Original and copy of declaration of sufficient financial means of subsistence
    • Original and copy of comprehensive health insurance
    • Original and copy of letter of acceptance from the Educational establishment

 

Information for Non-EU students

Applications for the e-Residence document must be submitted either prior to the expiry of the visa or within the first month of entering Malta. The following documents are required:

    • Application form for Residence Documentation
    • Form ID IA – Electronic Identity Registration Form (Non-Maltese Nationals)
    • Original and copy of passport or Foreign ID card (Bio Page Only)
    • Original and copy of letter of acceptance from the Educational establishment
    • Proof of financial means of subsistence
    • Original and copy of comprehensive health insurance

 

Healthcare

All international students must arrange appropriate medical insurance for the entire duration of their studies in Malta.

 

EU Nationals

In accordance with the provision of the EC regulation 1407/71, students from EU/EEA member states have reciprocal agreements and so can freely access to Malta’s public health care services, upon presentation of an original European Health Insurance Card (EHIC) together with an identification document providing proof of their EU nationality.

 

Non-EU Nationals

Overseas students from non-EU member states who are registered with the Institute are covered for free emergency treatment at Malta’s public hospitals and health centres. Please contact the Admissions Department for information on private medical insurance.